Legislative Council
Administrative Instructions for Regulating
Admittance and Conduct of Persons




(Issued under section 8 of the Legislative Council (Powers and Privileges) Ordinance (Cap. 382))

These administrative instructions are issued by the President of the Legislative Council. Failure to comply with these instructions or any requirement made thereunder may render the offender liable to prosecution.


PRELIMINARY

1. Interpretation

In these instructions -

"Building" means the Legislative Council Building;

"Chamber" means the Chamber in which the proceedings of the Council are conducted, and any galleries and places therein provided for members of the public and representatives of the press, radio and television, and includes any lobbies, offices or precincts used exclusively in connection with the proceedings of the Council;

"Clerk" means the Clerk to the Legislative Council or any person acting as his deputy;

"committee" means -

  1. a standing or select committee or any other committee of the Council; and
  2. a sub-committee of any committee referred to in para (a);

"committee room" means any of the conference rooms on the first floor of the Building marked as such on the plan;

"Council" means the Legislative Council;

"Member" means a Member of the Legislative Council;

"office of the Council" means the office of the Clerk or of any other officers of the Council;

"officer of the Council" means the Clerk or any other officer or person acting within the precincts of the Chamber under the orders of the President, and includes any police officer on duty within the precincts of the Chamber;

"plan" means the plan of the Building marked and signed by the Clerk and deposited in the office of the Clerk;

"precincts of the Chamber" means the Chamber and offices of the Council and any adjacent galleries, and places provided for the use or accommodation of members of the public and representatives of the press, radio and television, and subject to any exceptions made by the President includes, during the whole of any day the Council or a committee is sitting, the entire Building in which the Chamber is situated and any forecourt, yard, garden, enclosure or open space adjoining or appertaining to such Building, and used or provided for the purposes of the Council;

"President" means the President of the Council and includes any other Member of the Council when presiding at a sitting of the Council;

"press gallery" means a press gallery marked as such on the plan; and

"public gallery" means a public gallery marked as such on the plan.


ACCESS

2. Members of the public to be admitted to public galleries

Members of the public may be admitted to a public gallery whenever the Council or a committee is sitting in public in the Chamber or in a committee room.

3. Visitors to obtain and display pass

Visitors to the precincts of the Chamber, other than those attending public sittings of the Council or a committee, shall apply to an officer of the Council for a pass, and shall display the pass at all times when within the precincts of the Chamber.

4. Restriction on access to areas reserved for Members

(1) No person other than a Member or an officer of the Council shall enter the antechamber marked as such on the plan or any committee room without the permission of the President.

(2) No person other than a Member or an officer of the Council shall enter any of the Members' rooms, or the Members' social and dining area, marked as such on the plan, without the permission of a Member or the Clerk.

5. Restriction on access to the President's suite

No person shall enter the President's suite without the permission of the President or the Clerk.

6. Restriction on access to offices of the Council

No person other than a Member or an officer of the Council shall enter any office of the Council without the permission of an officer of the Council or a Member or the President.

7. Restriction on access to general offices

No person other than a Member or an officer of the Council shall enter any general office marked as such on the plan without the permission of a Member or an authorized member of the staff of such office.

8. Restriction on use of Members' entrance

When the Council or a committee is sitting no person shall enter or leave the Building by the Members' entrance on Jackson Road or use the adjacent lift except the President, a Member, the Clerk, the Counsel to the Legislature or any person authorized by one of those persons.

9. Restriction on carrying baggage into precincts

(1) No person other than a Member or an officer of the Council or a person authorized by a Member or an officer of the Council shall carry any item of baggage other than a handbag or similar item into the precincts of the Chamber, but representatives of the press, radio and television may carry tape recorders and cameras.

(2) Any person to whom subsection (1) applies who is carrying a handbag or similar item into or within the precincts of the Chamber shall, if so requested by an officer of the Council, permit such officer to search such handbag or similar item.


CONDUCT

10. Restriction on smoking and eating

(1) Subject to subsection (2), no person shall smoke in the Building.

(2) A person may smoke in a room in the Building -

  1. where that room is designated by the President as a room in which smoking is permitted;
  2. where that room is allocated to that person's sole use or to the sole use of that person and another person, or other persons, who also wish to smoke in that room; or
  3. where that person has permission to do so granted by the person or persons having sole use of that room.

(3) No person shall eat -

  1. inside the Chamber while the Council or a committee is sitting; or
  2. in a committee room while a committee or subcommittee is in session, unless the chairman permits eating to take place.

11. Requirement for orderly behaviour

Persons entering or within the precincts of the Chamber shall behave in an orderly manner and comply with any direction given by any officer of the Council for the purpose of keeping order.

12. Conduct in galleries

(1) No person shall, in a press or public gallery, display any sign, message or banner.

(2) No person shall, in a press or public gallery, display any sign or message on any item of clothing.

(3) An officer of the Council may refuse admission to a press or public gallery to any person displaying any sign, message or banner, or to any person displaying any sign or message on any item of clothing, or to any person who, in the opinion of an officer of the Council, may so display any sign, message or banner, may so display any sign or message on any item of clothing or may otherwise behave in a disorderly manner.

(4) An officer of the Council may take into his temporary custody any item surrendered by any person admitted to a press or public gallery.


FACILITIES FOR THE PRESS, RADIO AND TELEVISION

13. Restriction on use of press gallery

(1) No person other than a representative of the press, radio or television, an officer of the Council or a person authorized by the Clerk, shall enter or make use of a press gallery.

(2) Representatives of the press, radio or television may enter or make use of a press gallery only when the Council or a committee is sitting in the Chamber or in a committee room where that gallery is situated.

14. Restriction on use of radio and television rooms

No person other than a Member or an officer of the Council or a person authorized by the Clerk, shall enter or make use of -

  1. any radio room in the Chamber, or on the second floor of the Building, marked as such on the plan; or
  2. any television room on the mezzanine floor of the Building, or any television or camera point in the Chamber or on the mezzanine floor of the Building, marked as such on the plan.

15. Restriction on taking of photographs

During a sitting of the Council or a committee -

  1. no person shall take any photograph of the proceedings except if authorized by and from a position designated by the Clerk; and
  2. flash photography is not permitted in the Chamber or in a committee room.

EMERGENCIES

16. Evacuation of Building

If the order is given to evacuate the Building all persons except persons whose duties require them to remain shall leave the Building immediately, but lifts shall not be used in such circumstances.

President
April 1995



Last Updated on 7 Jun, 1996