KNOW THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL MEMBERS
LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL IN BRIEF    NO. 1

The Sixth Legislative Council is composed of 70 Members, with 35 returned by geographical constituencies through direct elections, and the other 35 returned by functional constituencies.

MEMBERS RETURNED BY GEOGRAPHICAL CONSTITUENCIES

Thirty-five Members are elected from five electoral districts defined by geographical boundaries (i.e. geographical constituencies). These five geographical constituencies are Hong Kong Island, Kowloon West, Kowloon East, New Territories West and New Territories East. The number of seats for the geographical constituency areas ranges from five to nine, depending on the size of population.

Hong Kong Island
6 seats
Hong Kong Island 6 seats
Hon Mrs Regina
IP LAU Suk-yee
Hon Mrs Regina IP LAU Suk-yee
Hon KWOK Wai-keung
Hon KWOK Wai-keung
Hon Tanya CHAN(up to 30 September 2020)
Hon Tanya CHAN
Hon CHEUNG Kwok-kwan
Hon CHEUNG Kwok-kwan
Hon HUI Chi-fung(up to 11 November 2020)
Hon HUI Chi-fung
Hon AU Nok-hin(from 12 March 2018 to 16 December 2019)
Hon AU Nok-hin


Kowloon West
6 seats
Kowloon West 6 seats
Dr Hon Priscilla LEUNG Mei-fun
Dr Hon Priscilla LEUNG Mei-fun
Hon Claudia MO(up to 12 November 2020)
Hon Claudia MO
Dr Hon Helena WONG Pik-wan(up to 30 November 2020)
Dr Hon Helena WONG Pik-wan
Dr Hon CHIANG Lai-wan
Dr Hon CHIANG Lai-wan
Hon Vincent CHENG Wing-shun(since 12 March 2018)
Hon Vincent CHENG Wing-shun
Hon CHAN Hoi-yan(from 26 November 2018 to 17 September 2020)
Hon CHAN Hoi-yan


Kowloon East
5 seats
Kowloon East 5 seats
Hon WONG Kwok-kin
Hon WONG Kwok-kin
Hon Paul TSE Wai-chun
Hon Paul TSE Wai-chun
Hon WU Chi-wai(up to 30 November 2020)
Hon WU Chi-wai
Hon Wilson OR Chong-shing
Hon Wilson OR Chong-shing
Hon Jeremy TAM Man-ho(up to 30 November 2020)
Hon Jeremy TAM Man-ho


New Territories West
9 seats
New Territories West 9 seats
Hon Michael TIEN Puk-sun
Hon Michael TIEN Puk-sun
Hon CHAN Han-pan
Hon CHAN Han-pan
Hon LEUNG Che-cheung
Hon LEUNG Che-cheung
Hon Alice MAK Mei-kuen
Hon Alice MAK Mei-kuen
Dr Hon KWOK Ka-ki (up to 29 July 2020)
Dr Hon KWOK Ka-ki
Hon Andrew WAN Siu-kin(up to 30 November 2020)
Hon Andrew WAN Siu-kin
Hon CHU Hoi-dick(up to 30 September 2020)
Hon CHU Hoi-dick
Dr Hon Junius HO Kwan-yiu
Dr Hon Junius HO Kwan-yiu
Dr Hon CHENG Chung-tai
Dr Hon CHENG Chung-tai


New Territories East
9 seats
New Territories East 9 seats
Hon CHAN Hak-kan
Hon CHAN Hak-kan
Hon CHAN Chi-chuen(up to 30 September 2020)
Hon CHAN Chi-chuen
Dr Hon Fernando CHEUNG Chiu-hung(up to 30 November 2020)
Dr Hon Fernando CHEUNG Chiu-hung
Hon Elizabeth QUAT
Hon Elizabeth QUAT
Hon Alvin YEUNG(up to 29 July 2020)
Hon Alvin YEUNG
Hon LAM Cheuk-ting(up to 30 November 2020)
Hon LAM Cheuk-ting
Hon YUNG Hoi-yan
Hon YUNG Hoi-yan
Hon Gary FAN Kwok-wai(from 12 March 2018 to 16 December 2019)
Hon Gary FAN Kwok-wai
Member's office
has become vacant

MEMBERS RETURNED BY FUNCTIONAL CONSTITUENCIES

Thirty-five Members are returned by 29 functional constituencies, each representing a major economic, social or professional group in Hong Kong. With the exception of the Labour and District Council (second) functional constituencies which are allocated three and five seats respectively, all the other 27 functional constituencies are each allocated one seat.

Heung Yee Kuk
Heung Yee KukHon Kenneth LAU Ip-keung
Hon Kenneth LAU Ip-keung
Agriculture and Fisheries
Agriculture and FisheriesHon Steven HO Chun-yin
Hon Steven HO Chun-yin
Insurance
InsuranceHon CHAN Kin-por
Hon CHAN Kin-por
Transport
TransportHon Frankie YICK Chi-ming
Hon Frankie YICK Chi-ming
Education
EducationHon IP Kin-yuen(up to 30 November 2020)
Hon IP Kin-yuen
Legal
LegalHon Dennis KWOK Wing-hang(up to 29 July 2020)
Hon Dennis KWOK Wing-hang
Accountancy
AccountancyHon Kenneth LEUNG(up to 29 July 2020)
Hon Kenneth LEUNG
Medical
MedicalDr Hon Pierre CHAN
Dr Hon Pierre CHAN
Health Services
Health ServicesProf Hon Joseph LEE Kok-long(up to 30 November 2020)
Prof Hon Joseph LEE Kok-long
Engineering
EngineeringIr Dr Hon LO Wai-kwok
Ir Dr Hon LO Wai-kwok
Architectural, Surveying, Planning and Landscape
Architectural, Surveying,
Planning and LandscapeHon Tony TSE Wai-chuen(since 12 March 2018)
Hon Tony TSE Wai-chuen
Labour
LabourHon POON Siu-ping
Hon POON Siu-ping
Labour
LabourHon HO Kai-ming
(up to 31 May 2020)
Hon HO Kai-ming
Labour
LabourHon LUK Chung-hung
Hon LUK Chung-hung
Social Welfare
Social WelfareHon SHIU Ka-chun(up to 30 November 2020)
Hon SHIU Ka-chun
Real Estate and Construction
Real Estate and ConstructionHon Abraham SHEK Lai-him
Hon Abraham SHEK Lai-him
Tourism
TourismHon YIU Si-wing
Hon YIU Si-wing
Commercial (first)
Commercial (first)Hon Jeffrey LAM Kin-fung
Hon Jeffrey LAM Kin-fung
Commercial (second)
Commercial (second)Hon Martin LIAO Cheung-kong
Hon Martin LIAO Cheung-kong
Industrial (first)
Industrial (first)Hon Andrew LEUNG Kwan-yuen *
Hon Andrew LEUNG Kwan-yuen *
Industrial (second)
Industrial (second)Hon Jimmy NG Wing-ka
Hon Jimmy NG Wing-ka
Finance
FinanceHon CHAN Chun-ying
Hon CHAN Chun-ying
Financial Services
Financial ServicesHon Christopher CHEUNG Wah-fung
Hon Christopher CHEUNG Wah-fung
Sports, Performing Arts, Culture and Publication
Sports, Performing Arts,
Culture and PublicationHon MA Fung-kwok
Hon MA Fung-kwok
Import and Export
Import and ExportHon WONG Ting-kwong
Hon WONG Ting-kwong
Textiles and Garment
Textiles and GarmentHon CHUNG Kwok-pan
Hon CHUNG Kwok-pan
Wholesale and Retail
Wholesale and RetailHon SHIU Ka-fai
Hon SHIU Ka-fai
Information Technology
Information TechnologyHon Charles Peter MOK(up to 30 November 2020)
Hon Charles Peter MOK
Catering
CateringHon Tommy CHEUNG Yu-yan
Hon Tommy CHEUNG Yu-yan
District Council (first)
District Council (first)Hon LAU Kwok-fan
Hon LAU Kwok-fan
District Council (second)
District Council (second)Hon James TO Kun-sun(up to 30 November 2020)
Hon James TO Kun-sun
District Council (second)
District Council (second)Hon LEUNG Yiu-chung(up to 30 November 2020)
Hon LEUNG Yiu-chung
District Council (second)
District Council (second)Hon Starry LEE Wai-king
Hon Starry LEE Wai-king
District Council (second)
District Council (second)Hon Holden CHOW Ho-ding
Hon Holden CHOW Ho-ding
District Council (second)
District Council (second)Hon KWONG Chun-yu(up to 30 November 2020)
Hon KWONG Chun-yu

*President of the Legislative Council

Legislative Council Secretariat
Education Service Team
www.legco.gov.hk
1 Dec 2020

“Legislative Council in Brief” are prepared for general information only. They are not legal or other professional advice and shall not be relied on as such. Whilst The Legislative Council Commission (the Commission) endeavours to make the materials contained in “Legislative Council in Brief” accurate, the Commission and its employees do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the materials and disclaim all liabilities for loss or damage. “Legislative Council in Brief” are subject to copyright owned by the Commission. The Commission permits accurate reproduction of “Legislative Council in Brief” for non-commercial use in a manner not adversely affecting the Legislative Council provided that the source is acknowledged.